West Virginia mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in West Virginia: $180,000. Effective property tax 0.55%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,400/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in West Virginia
$1,206
P&I $1,007 + tax $83 + insurance $117 · vs U.S. average $1,355 (−$149)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$1,709$1,908$61,117
15 yr$1,335$1,534$96,282
20 yr$1,160$1,359$134,413
30 yr$1,007$1,206$218,473

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$1,206
Principal & interest $1,007 · Loan amount $144,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,007
PMI$0
Property tax$83
Homeowners insurance$117
HOA$0
Total$1,206

Total interest $218,473 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$1,709$1,908$61,117
15 years$1,335$1,534$96,282
20 years$1,160$1,359$134,413
30 years$1,007$1,206$218,473

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$10,755$1,327$142,673
2$10,652$1,430$141,242
3$10,541$1,542$139,701
4$10,421$1,661$138,039
5$10,292$1,790$136,249
6$10,153$1,929$134,320
7$10,003$2,079$132,241
8$9,842$2,240$130,001
9$9,668$2,414$127,586
10$9,481$2,602$124,985
11$9,279$2,804$122,181
12$9,061$3,021$119,160
13$8,827$3,256$115,904
14$8,574$3,509$112,395
15$8,301$3,781$108,614
16$8,008$4,075$104,540
17$7,692$4,391$100,149
18$7,351$4,732$95,417
19$6,983$5,099$90,318
20$6,588$5,495$84,823
21$6,161$5,921$78,902
22$5,701$6,381$72,521
23$5,206$6,877$65,644
24$4,672$7,410$58,234
25$4,097$7,986$50,248
26$3,477$8,606$41,642
27$2,809$9,274$32,369
28$2,089$9,994$22,375
29$1,313$10,770$11,606
30$477$11,606$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in West Virginia

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$5,400$80$1,500
5%$9,000$78$1,473
10%$18,000$74$1,406
15%$27,000$70$1,339
20%$36,000$0$1,206
25%$45,000$0$1,143

Around the West Virginia median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$135,000$755$934
$180,000$1,007$1,206
$225,000$1,259$1,478
$270,000$1,510$1,751

Detailed payment examples

$180,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $180,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $180,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $180,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in West Virginia

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in West Virginia?

West Virginia's effective property tax rate is about 0.55% of home value per year, which is $83 per month on a $180,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in West Virginia?

A typical West Virginia policy runs around $1,400 per year ($117 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $180,000 home affordable in West Virginia?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $1,206 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $52,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)