West Virginia mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance
Median home price in West Virginia: $180,000. Effective property tax 0.55%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,400/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.
Payment by loan term
| Term | P&I | All-in | Total interest |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 yr | $1,709 | $1,908 | $61,117 |
| 15 yr | $1,335 | $1,534 | $96,282 |
| 20 yr | $1,160 | $1,359 | $134,413 |
| 30 yr | $1,007 | $1,206 | $218,473 |
Adjust the numbers
Monthly breakdown
Total interest $218,473 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years
Compare loan terms
| Term | Monthly (P&I) | Total monthly | Total interest |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 years | $1,709 | $1,908 | $61,117 |
| 15 years | $1,335 | $1,534 | $96,282 |
| 20 years | $1,160 | $1,359 | $134,413 |
| 30 years | $1,007 | $1,206 | $218,473 |
Amortization schedule
| Year | Interest | Principal | Balance |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $10,755 | $1,327 | $142,673 |
| 2 | $10,652 | $1,430 | $141,242 |
| 3 | $10,541 | $1,542 | $139,701 |
| 4 | $10,421 | $1,661 | $138,039 |
| 5 | $10,292 | $1,790 | $136,249 |
| 6 | $10,153 | $1,929 | $134,320 |
| 7 | $10,003 | $2,079 | $132,241 |
| 8 | $9,842 | $2,240 | $130,001 |
| 9 | $9,668 | $2,414 | $127,586 |
| 10 | $9,481 | $2,602 | $124,985 |
| 11 | $9,279 | $2,804 | $122,181 |
| 12 | $9,061 | $3,021 | $119,160 |
| 13 | $8,827 | $3,256 | $115,904 |
| 14 | $8,574 | $3,509 | $112,395 |
| 15 | $8,301 | $3,781 | $108,614 |
| 16 | $8,008 | $4,075 | $104,540 |
| 17 | $7,692 | $4,391 | $100,149 |
| 18 | $7,351 | $4,732 | $95,417 |
| 19 | $6,983 | $5,099 | $90,318 |
| 20 | $6,588 | $5,495 | $84,823 |
| 21 | $6,161 | $5,921 | $78,902 |
| 22 | $5,701 | $6,381 | $72,521 |
| 23 | $5,206 | $6,877 | $65,644 |
| 24 | $4,672 | $7,410 | $58,234 |
| 25 | $4,097 | $7,986 | $50,248 |
| 26 | $3,477 | $8,606 | $41,642 |
| 27 | $2,809 | $9,274 | $32,369 |
| 28 | $2,089 | $9,994 | $22,375 |
| 29 | $1,313 | $10,770 | $11,606 |
| 30 | $477 | $11,606 | $0 |
Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.
Down payment scenarios in West Virginia
| Down | Cash needed | PMI | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3% | $5,400 | $80 | $1,500 |
| 5% | $9,000 | $78 | $1,473 |
| 10% | $18,000 | $74 | $1,406 |
| 15% | $27,000 | $70 | $1,339 |
| 20% | $36,000 | $0 | $1,206 |
| 25% | $45,000 | $0 | $1,143 |
Around the West Virginia median price
| Home price | P&I | All-in monthly |
|---|---|---|
| $135,000 | $755 | $934 |
| $180,000 | $1,007 | $1,206 |
| $225,000 | $1,259 | $1,478 |
| $270,000 | $1,510 | $1,751 |
Detailed payment examples
FAQ
What is the average property tax rate in West Virginia?
West Virginia's effective property tax rate is about 0.55% of home value per year, which is $83 per month on a $180,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.
How much is homeowners insurance in West Virginia?
A typical West Virginia policy runs around $1,400 per year ($117 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.
Is a $180,000 home affordable in West Virginia?
At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $1,206 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $52,000 per year before other debts.