Wisconsin mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in Wisconsin: $320,000. Effective property tax 1.61%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,300/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in Wisconsin
$2,328
P&I $1,790 + tax $429 + insurance $108 · vs U.S. average $2,267 (+$61)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$3,039$3,576$108,652
15 yr$2,373$2,911$171,167
20 yr$2,062$2,600$238,956
30 yr$1,790$2,328$388,396

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,328
Principal & interest $1,790 · Loan amount $256,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,790
PMI$0
Property tax$429
Homeowners insurance$108
HOA$0
Total$2,328

Total interest $388,396 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$3,039$3,576$108,652
15 years$2,373$2,911$171,167
20 years$2,062$2,600$238,956
30 years$1,790$2,328$388,396

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$19,120$2,360$253,640
2$18,937$2,543$251,097
3$18,739$2,741$248,356
4$18,527$2,953$245,403
5$18,297$3,183$242,221
6$18,050$3,430$238,791
7$17,784$3,696$235,095
8$17,497$3,983$231,112
9$17,188$4,292$226,820
10$16,855$4,625$222,195
11$16,496$4,984$217,211
12$16,109$5,371$211,840
13$15,692$5,788$206,052
14$15,242$6,238$199,814
15$14,758$6,722$193,092
16$14,236$7,244$185,849
17$13,674$7,806$178,043
18$13,068$8,412$169,631
19$12,415$9,065$160,566
20$11,711$9,769$150,797
21$10,953$10,527$140,270
22$10,136$11,344$128,926
23$9,255$12,225$116,701
24$8,306$13,174$103,527
25$7,283$14,197$89,330
26$6,181$15,299$74,031
27$4,993$16,487$57,544
28$3,713$17,767$39,778
29$2,334$19,146$20,632
30$848$20,632$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in Wisconsin

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$9,600$142$2,850
5%$16,000$139$2,803
10%$32,000$132$2,683
15%$48,000$125$2,564
20%$64,000$0$2,328
25%$80,000$0$2,216

Around the Wisconsin median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$240,000$1,342$1,773
$320,000$1,790$2,328
$400,000$2,237$2,882
$480,000$2,685$3,437

Detailed payment examples

$320,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $320,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $320,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $320,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in Wisconsin

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in Wisconsin?

Wisconsin's effective property tax rate is about 1.61% of home value per year, which is $429 per month on a $320,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in Wisconsin?

A typical Wisconsin policy runs around $1,300 per year ($108 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $320,000 home affordable in Wisconsin?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $2,328 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $100,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)