Vermont mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in Vermont: $400,000. Effective property tax 1.71%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,200/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in Vermont
$2,907
P&I $2,237 + tax $570 + insurance $100 · vs U.S. average $2,787 (+$120)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$3,798$4,468$135,815
15 yr$2,966$3,636$213,959
20 yr$2,578$3,248$298,696
30 yr$2,237$2,907$485,495

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,907
Principal & interest $2,237 · Loan amount $320,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,237
PMI$0
Property tax$570
Homeowners insurance$100
HOA$0
Total$2,907

Total interest $485,495 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$3,798$4,468$135,815
15 years$2,966$3,636$213,959
20 years$2,578$3,248$298,696
30 years$2,237$2,907$485,495

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$23,900$2,950$317,050
2$23,671$3,179$313,871
3$23,424$3,426$310,446
4$23,158$3,692$306,754
5$22,872$3,978$302,776
6$22,563$4,287$298,489
7$22,230$4,620$293,869
8$21,871$4,978$288,890
9$21,485$5,365$283,525
10$21,068$5,781$277,744
11$20,620$6,230$271,514
12$20,136$6,714$264,800
13$19,615$7,235$257,564
14$19,053$7,797$249,768
15$18,448$8,402$241,365
16$17,795$9,054$232,311
17$17,092$9,757$222,553
18$16,335$10,515$212,039
19$15,519$11,331$200,707
20$14,639$12,211$188,496
21$13,691$13,159$175,338
22$12,669$14,180$161,157
23$11,569$15,281$145,876
24$10,382$16,468$129,408
25$9,104$17,746$111,662
26$7,726$19,124$92,539
27$6,242$20,608$71,931
28$4,642$22,208$49,722
29$2,918$23,932$25,790
30$1,060$25,790$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in Vermont

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$12,000$178$3,561
5%$20,000$174$3,501
10%$40,000$165$3,352
15%$60,000$156$3,203
20%$80,000$0$2,907
25%$100,000$0$2,768

Around the Vermont median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$300,000$1,678$2,206
$400,000$2,237$2,907
$500,000$2,797$3,609
$600,000$3,356$4,311

Detailed payment examples

$400,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $400,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $400,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $400,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in Vermont

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in Vermont?

Vermont's effective property tax rate is about 1.71% of home value per year, which is $570 per month on a $400,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in Vermont?

A typical Vermont policy runs around $1,200 per year ($100 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $400,000 home affordable in Vermont?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $2,907 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $125,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)