Utah mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in Utah: $520,000. Effective property tax 0.54%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,200/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in Utah
$3,243
P&I $2,909 + tax $234 + insurance $100 · vs U.S. average $3,569 (−$326)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$4,938$5,272$176,559
15 yr$3,856$4,190$278,147
20 yr$3,351$3,685$388,304
30 yr$2,909$3,243$631,144

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$3,243
Principal & interest $2,909 · Loan amount $416,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,909
PMI$0
Property tax$234
Homeowners insurance$100
HOA$0
Total$3,243

Total interest $631,144 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,938$5,272$176,559
15 years$3,856$4,190$278,147
20 years$3,351$3,685$388,304
30 years$2,909$3,243$631,144

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$31,070$3,835$412,165
2$30,772$4,133$408,033
3$30,451$4,453$403,579
4$30,106$4,799$398,780
5$29,733$5,172$393,609
6$29,332$5,573$388,035
7$28,899$6,006$382,030
8$28,433$6,472$375,558
9$27,930$6,974$368,583
10$27,389$7,516$361,067
11$26,805$8,099$352,968
12$26,177$8,728$344,240
13$25,499$9,406$334,834
14$24,769$10,136$324,698
15$23,982$10,923$313,775
16$23,134$11,771$302,004
17$22,220$12,685$289,319
18$21,235$13,669$275,650
19$20,174$14,731$260,920
20$19,031$15,874$245,045
21$17,798$17,106$227,939
22$16,470$18,435$209,504
23$15,039$19,866$189,639
24$13,497$21,408$168,231
25$11,835$23,070$145,161
26$10,044$24,861$120,300
27$8,114$26,791$93,510
28$6,034$28,871$64,639
29$3,793$31,112$33,527
30$1,378$33,527$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in Utah

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$15,600$231$4,092
5%$26,000$226$4,015
10%$52,000$215$3,821
15%$78,000$203$3,627
20%$104,000$0$3,243
25%$130,000$0$3,061

Around the Utah median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$390,000$2,182$2,457
$520,000$2,909$3,243
$650,000$3,636$4,028
$780,000$4,363$4,814

Detailed payment examples

$520,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $520,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $520,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $520,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in Utah

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in Utah?

Utah's effective property tax rate is about 0.54% of home value per year, which is $234 per month on a $520,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in Utah?

A typical Utah policy runs around $1,200 per year ($100 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $520,000 home affordable in Utah?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $3,243 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $139,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)