South Dakota mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in South Dakota: $300,000. Effective property tax 1.11%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $2,000/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in South Dakota
$2,122
P&I $1,678 + tax $278 + insurance $167 · vs U.S. average $2,136 (−$14)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$2,849$3,293$101,861
15 yr$2,225$2,669$160,469
20 yr$1,933$2,378$224,022
30 yr$1,678$2,122$364,121

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,122
Principal & interest $1,678 · Loan amount $240,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,678
PMI$0
Property tax$278
Homeowners insurance$167
HOA$0
Total$2,122

Total interest $364,121 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,849$3,293$101,861
15 years$2,225$2,669$160,469
20 years$1,933$2,378$224,022
30 years$1,678$2,122$364,121

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$17,925$2,212$237,788
2$17,753$2,384$235,403
3$17,568$2,569$232,834
4$17,369$2,769$230,065
5$17,154$2,984$227,082
6$16,922$3,215$223,867
7$16,672$3,465$220,402
8$16,404$3,734$216,668
9$16,114$4,024$212,644
10$15,801$4,336$208,308
11$15,465$4,673$203,635
12$15,102$5,035$198,600
13$14,711$5,426$193,173
14$14,290$5,848$187,326
15$13,836$6,302$181,024
16$13,347$6,791$174,233
17$12,819$7,318$166,915
18$12,251$7,886$159,029
19$11,639$8,498$150,531
20$10,979$9,158$141,372
21$10,268$9,869$131,503
22$9,502$10,635$120,868
23$8,676$11,461$109,407
24$7,787$12,351$97,056
25$6,828$13,309$83,747
26$5,795$14,343$69,404
27$4,681$15,456$53,948
28$3,481$16,656$37,292
29$2,188$17,949$19,343
30$795$19,343$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in South Dakota

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$9,000$133$2,612
5%$15,000$131$2,568
10%$30,000$124$2,456
15%$45,000$117$2,344
20%$60,000$0$2,122
25%$75,000$0$2,017

Around the South Dakota median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$225,000$1,259$1,633
$300,000$1,678$2,122
$375,000$2,098$2,611
$450,000$2,517$3,100

Detailed payment examples

$300,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $300,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $300,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $300,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in South Dakota

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in South Dakota?

South Dakota's effective property tax rate is about 1.11% of home value per year, which is $278 per month on a $300,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in South Dakota?

A typical South Dakota policy runs around $2,000 per year ($167 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $300,000 home affordable in South Dakota?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $2,122 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $91,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)