New Mexico mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in New Mexico: $340,000. Effective property tax 0.77%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,700/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in New Mexico
$2,262
P&I $1,902 + tax $218 + insurance $142 · vs U.S. average $2,397 (−$135)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$3,229$3,589$115,443
15 yr$2,521$2,881$181,865
20 yr$2,191$2,551$253,891
30 yr$1,902$2,262$412,671

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,262
Principal & interest $1,902 · Loan amount $272,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,902
PMI$0
Property tax$218
Homeowners insurance$142
HOA$0
Total$2,262

Total interest $412,671 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$3,229$3,589$115,443
15 years$2,521$2,881$181,865
20 years$2,191$2,551$253,891
30 years$1,902$2,262$412,671

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$20,315$2,507$269,493
2$20,120$2,702$266,791
3$19,911$2,912$263,879
4$19,684$3,138$260,741
5$19,441$3,381$257,359
6$19,178$3,644$253,715
7$18,895$3,927$249,789
8$18,591$4,232$245,557
9$18,262$4,560$240,997
10$17,908$4,914$236,082
11$17,527$5,296$230,787
12$17,115$5,707$225,080
13$16,672$6,150$218,930
14$16,195$6,627$212,302
15$15,680$7,142$205,161
16$15,126$7,696$197,464
17$14,529$8,294$189,170
18$13,885$8,938$180,233
19$13,191$9,632$170,601
20$12,443$10,379$160,222
21$11,637$11,185$149,037
22$10,769$12,053$136,984
23$9,833$12,989$123,995
24$8,825$13,997$109,997
25$7,738$15,084$94,913
26$6,567$16,255$78,658
27$5,305$17,517$61,141
28$3,945$18,877$42,264
29$2,480$20,342$21,922
30$901$21,922$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in New Mexico

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$10,200$151$2,817
5%$17,000$148$2,766
10%$34,000$140$2,640
15%$51,000$132$2,513
20%$68,000$0$2,262
25%$85,000$0$2,143

Around the New Mexico median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$255,000$1,426$1,732
$340,000$1,902$2,262
$425,000$2,377$2,792
$510,000$2,853$3,322

Detailed payment examples

$340,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $340,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $340,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $340,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in New Mexico

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in New Mexico?

New Mexico's effective property tax rate is about 0.77% of home value per year, which is $218 per month on a $340,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in New Mexico?

A typical New Mexico policy runs around $1,700 per year ($142 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $340,000 home affordable in New Mexico?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $2,262 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $97,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)