New Jersey mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in New Jersey: $520,000. Effective property tax 2.23%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,500/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in New Jersey
$4,000
P&I $2,909 + tax $966 + insurance $125 · vs U.S. average $3,569 (+$431)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$4,938$6,029$176,559
15 yr$3,856$4,948$278,147
20 yr$3,351$4,443$388,304
30 yr$2,909$4,000$631,144

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$4,000
Principal & interest $2,909 · Loan amount $416,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,909
PMI$0
Property tax$966
Homeowners insurance$125
HOA$0
Total$4,000

Total interest $631,144 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$4,938$6,029$176,559
15 years$3,856$4,948$278,147
20 years$3,351$4,443$388,304
30 years$2,909$4,000$631,144

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$31,070$3,835$412,165
2$30,772$4,133$408,033
3$30,451$4,453$403,579
4$30,106$4,799$398,780
5$29,733$5,172$393,609
6$29,332$5,573$388,035
7$28,899$6,006$382,030
8$28,433$6,472$375,558
9$27,930$6,974$368,583
10$27,389$7,516$361,067
11$26,805$8,099$352,968
12$26,177$8,728$344,240
13$25,499$9,406$334,834
14$24,769$10,136$324,698
15$23,982$10,923$313,775
16$23,134$11,771$302,004
17$22,220$12,685$289,319
18$21,235$13,669$275,650
19$20,174$14,731$260,920
20$19,031$15,874$245,045
21$17,798$17,106$227,939
22$16,470$18,435$209,504
23$15,039$19,866$189,639
24$13,497$21,408$168,231
25$11,835$23,070$145,161
26$10,044$24,861$120,300
27$8,114$26,791$93,510
28$6,034$28,871$64,639
29$3,793$31,112$33,527
30$1,378$33,527$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in New Jersey

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$15,600$231$4,849
5%$26,000$226$4,772
10%$52,000$215$4,578
15%$78,000$203$4,384
20%$104,000$0$4,000
25%$130,000$0$3,818

Around the New Jersey median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$390,000$2,182$3,031
$520,000$2,909$4,000
$650,000$3,636$4,969
$780,000$4,363$5,938

Detailed payment examples

$520,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $520,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $520,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $520,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in New Jersey

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in New Jersey?

New Jersey's effective property tax rate is about 2.23% of home value per year, which is $966 per month on a $520,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in New Jersey?

A typical New Jersey policy runs around $1,500 per year ($125 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $520,000 home affordable in New Jersey?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $4,000 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $171,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)