Mississippi mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in Mississippi: $220,000. Effective property tax 0.58%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $3,700/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in Mississippi
$1,645
P&I $1,231 + tax $106 + insurance $308 · vs U.S. average $1,616 (+$30)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$2,089$2,504$74,698
15 yr$1,632$2,046$117,678
20 yr$1,418$1,833$164,283
30 yr$1,231$1,645$267,022

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$1,645
Principal & interest $1,231 · Loan amount $176,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,231
PMI$0
Property tax$106
Homeowners insurance$308
HOA$0
Total$1,645

Total interest $267,022 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,089$2,504$74,698
15 years$1,632$2,046$117,678
20 years$1,418$1,833$164,283
30 years$1,231$1,645$267,022

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$13,145$1,622$174,378
2$13,019$1,748$172,629
3$12,883$1,884$170,745
4$12,737$2,030$168,715
5$12,579$2,188$166,527
6$12,410$2,358$164,169
7$12,226$2,541$161,628
8$12,029$2,738$158,890
9$11,817$2,951$155,939
10$11,588$3,180$152,759
11$11,341$3,427$149,333
12$11,075$3,693$145,640
13$10,788$3,979$141,660
14$10,479$4,288$137,372
15$10,146$4,621$132,751
16$9,787$4,980$127,771
17$9,401$5,367$122,404
18$8,984$5,783$116,621
19$8,535$6,232$110,389
20$8,051$6,716$103,673
21$7,530$7,237$96,436
22$6,968$7,799$88,636
23$6,363$8,405$80,232
24$5,710$9,057$71,175
25$5,007$9,760$61,414
26$4,249$10,518$50,896
27$3,433$11,335$39,562
28$2,553$12,214$27,347
29$1,605$13,163$14,185
30$583$14,185$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in Mississippi

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$6,600$98$2,005
5%$11,000$96$1,972
10%$22,000$91$1,890
15%$33,000$86$1,808
20%$44,000$0$1,645
25%$55,000$0$1,568

Around the Mississippi median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$165,000$923$1,311
$220,000$1,231$1,645
$275,000$1,538$1,980
$330,000$1,846$2,314

Detailed payment examples

$220,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $220,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $220,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $220,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in Mississippi

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in Mississippi?

Mississippi's effective property tax rate is about 0.58% of home value per year, which is $106 per month on a $220,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in Mississippi?

A typical Mississippi policy runs around $3,700 per year ($308 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $220,000 home affordable in Mississippi?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $1,645 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $71,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)