Minnesota mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in Minnesota: $360,000. Effective property tax 1.08%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,700/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in Minnesota
$2,479
P&I $2,014 + tax $324 + insurance $142 · vs U.S. average $2,527 (−$48)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$3,419$3,884$122,233
15 yr$2,670$3,135$192,563
20 yr$2,320$2,786$268,826
30 yr$2,014$2,479$436,946

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,479
Principal & interest $2,014 · Loan amount $288,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,014
PMI$0
Property tax$324
Homeowners insurance$142
HOA$0
Total$2,479

Total interest $436,946 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$3,419$3,884$122,233
15 years$2,670$3,135$192,563
20 years$2,320$2,786$268,826
30 years$2,014$2,479$436,946

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$21,510$2,655$285,345
2$21,304$2,861$282,484
3$21,082$3,083$279,401
4$20,842$3,322$276,079
5$20,584$3,580$272,498
6$20,307$3,858$268,640
7$20,007$4,158$264,482
8$19,684$4,481$260,001
9$19,336$4,828$255,173
10$18,962$5,203$249,970
11$18,558$5,607$244,362
12$18,122$6,043$238,320
13$17,653$6,512$231,808
14$17,148$7,017$224,791
15$16,603$7,562$217,229
16$16,016$8,149$209,080
17$15,383$8,782$200,298
18$14,701$9,463$190,835
19$13,967$10,198$180,637
20$13,175$10,990$169,647
21$12,322$11,843$157,804
22$11,403$12,762$145,042
23$10,412$13,753$131,288
24$9,344$14,821$116,468
25$8,193$15,971$100,496
26$6,954$17,211$83,285
27$5,617$18,547$64,737
28$4,178$19,987$44,750
29$2,626$21,539$23,211
30$954$23,211$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in Minnesota

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$10,800$160$3,067
5%$18,000$157$3,014
10%$36,000$149$2,880
15%$54,000$140$2,746
20%$72,000$0$2,479
25%$90,000$0$2,354

Around the Minnesota median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$270,000$1,510$1,895
$360,000$2,014$2,479
$450,000$2,517$3,064
$540,000$3,021$3,648

Detailed payment examples

$360,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $360,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $360,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $360,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in Minnesota

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in Minnesota?

Minnesota's effective property tax rate is about 1.08% of home value per year, which is $324 per month on a $360,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in Minnesota?

A typical Minnesota policy runs around $1,700 per year ($142 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $360,000 home affordable in Minnesota?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $2,479 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $106,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)