Maine mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in Maine: $390,000. Effective property tax 1.24%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,200/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in Maine
$2,685
P&I $2,182 + tax $403 + insurance $100 · vs U.S. average $2,722 (−$38)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$3,703$4,206$132,419
15 yr$2,892$3,395$208,610
20 yr$2,513$3,016$291,228
30 yr$2,182$2,685$473,358

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,685
Principal & interest $2,182 · Loan amount $312,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$2,182
PMI$0
Property tax$403
Homeowners insurance$100
HOA$0
Total$2,685

Total interest $473,358 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$3,703$4,206$132,419
15 years$2,892$3,395$208,610
20 years$2,513$3,016$291,228
30 years$2,182$2,685$473,358

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$23,302$2,876$309,124
2$23,079$3,099$306,024
3$22,839$3,340$302,684
4$22,579$3,599$299,085
5$22,300$3,879$295,206
6$21,999$4,180$291,027
7$21,674$4,504$286,522
8$21,325$4,854$281,668
9$20,948$5,231$276,437
10$20,542$5,637$270,800
11$20,104$6,075$264,726
12$19,632$6,546$258,180
13$19,124$7,054$251,125
14$18,577$7,602$243,523
15$17,986$8,192$235,331
16$17,350$8,828$226,503
17$16,665$9,513$216,990
18$15,927$10,252$206,738
19$15,131$11,048$195,690
20$14,273$11,906$183,784
21$13,349$12,830$170,954
22$12,353$13,826$157,128
23$11,279$14,899$142,229
24$10,123$16,056$126,173
25$8,876$17,302$108,871
26$7,533$18,646$90,225
27$6,086$20,093$70,132
28$4,526$21,653$48,479
29$2,845$23,334$25,145
30$1,033$25,145$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in Maine

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$11,700$173$3,322
5%$19,500$170$3,263
10%$39,000$161$3,118
15%$58,500$152$2,973
20%$78,000$0$2,685
25%$97,500$0$2,548

Around the Maine median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$295,000$1,650$2,055
$390,000$2,182$2,685
$490,000$2,741$3,347
$585,000$3,272$3,977

Detailed payment examples

$390,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $390,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $390,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $390,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in Maine

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in Maine?

Maine's effective property tax rate is about 1.24% of home value per year, which is $403 per month on a $390,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in Maine?

A typical Maine policy runs around $1,200 per year ($100 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $390,000 home affordable in Maine?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $2,685 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $115,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)