Kentucky mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in Kentucky: $250,000. Effective property tax 0.81%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,900/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in Kentucky
$1,726
P&I $1,398 + tax $169 + insurance $158 · vs U.S. average $1,811 (−$85)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$2,374$2,701$84,884
15 yr$1,854$2,181$133,724
20 yr$1,611$1,938$186,685
30 yr$1,398$1,726$303,434

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$1,726
Principal & interest $1,398 · Loan amount $200,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,398
PMI$0
Property tax$169
Homeowners insurance$158
HOA$0
Total$1,726

Total interest $303,434 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,374$2,701$84,884
15 years$1,854$2,181$133,724
20 years$1,611$1,938$186,685
30 years$1,398$1,726$303,434

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$14,937$1,844$198,156
2$14,794$1,987$196,170
3$14,640$2,141$194,028
4$14,474$2,307$191,721
5$14,295$2,486$189,235
6$14,102$2,679$186,555
7$13,894$2,887$183,668
8$13,670$3,112$180,557
9$13,428$3,353$177,203
10$13,168$3,613$173,590
11$12,887$3,894$169,696
12$12,585$4,196$165,500
13$12,259$4,522$160,978
14$11,908$4,873$156,105
15$11,530$5,251$150,853
16$11,122$5,659$145,194
17$10,683$6,098$139,096
18$10,209$6,572$132,524
19$9,699$7,082$125,442
20$9,149$7,632$117,810
21$8,557$8,224$109,586
22$7,918$8,863$100,723
23$7,230$9,551$91,173
24$6,489$10,292$80,880
25$5,690$11,091$69,789
26$4,829$11,952$57,837
27$3,901$12,880$44,957
28$2,901$13,880$31,076
29$1,824$14,958$16,119
30$662$16,119$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in Kentucky

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$7,500$111$2,134
5%$12,500$109$2,097
10%$25,000$103$2,003
15%$37,500$97$1,910
20%$50,000$0$1,726
25%$62,500$0$1,638

Around the Kentucky median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$190,000$1,063$1,349
$250,000$1,398$1,726
$315,000$1,762$2,133
$375,000$2,098$2,509

Detailed payment examples

$250,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $250,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $250,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $250,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in Kentucky

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in Kentucky?

Kentucky's effective property tax rate is about 0.81% of home value per year, which is $169 per month on a $250,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in Kentucky?

A typical Kentucky policy runs around $1,900 per year ($158 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $250,000 home affordable in Kentucky?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $1,726 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $74,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)