Kansas mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in Kansas: $260,000. Effective property tax 1.37%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $3,500/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in Kansas
$2,043
P&I $1,454 + tax $297 + insurance $292 · vs U.S. average $1,876 (+$167)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$2,469$3,057$88,280
15 yr$1,928$2,517$139,073
20 yr$1,676$2,264$194,152
30 yr$1,454$2,043$315,572

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$2,043
Principal & interest $1,454 · Loan amount $208,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,454
PMI$0
Property tax$297
Homeowners insurance$292
HOA$0
Total$2,043

Total interest $315,572 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,469$3,057$88,280
15 years$1,928$2,517$139,073
20 years$1,676$2,264$194,152
30 years$1,454$2,043$315,572

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$15,535$1,917$206,083
2$15,386$2,066$204,016
3$15,226$2,227$201,790
4$15,053$2,400$199,390
5$14,867$2,586$196,804
6$14,666$2,787$194,018
7$14,449$3,003$191,015
8$14,216$3,236$187,779
9$13,965$3,487$184,292
10$13,694$3,758$180,534
11$13,403$4,050$176,484
12$13,088$4,364$172,120
13$12,750$4,703$167,417
14$12,384$5,068$162,349
15$11,991$5,461$156,887
16$11,567$5,885$151,002
17$11,110$6,342$144,660
18$10,618$6,835$137,825
19$10,087$7,365$130,460
20$9,515$7,937$122,523
21$8,899$8,553$113,969
22$8,235$9,217$104,752
23$7,520$9,933$94,819
24$6,748$10,704$84,115
25$5,918$11,535$72,581
26$5,022$12,430$60,150
27$4,057$13,395$46,755
28$3,017$14,435$32,320
29$1,896$15,556$16,764
30$689$16,764$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in Kansas

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$7,800$116$2,468
5%$13,000$113$2,429
10%$26,000$107$2,332
15%$39,000$101$2,235
20%$52,000$0$2,043
25%$65,000$0$1,952

Around the Kansas median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$195,000$1,091$1,605
$260,000$1,454$2,043
$325,000$1,818$2,481
$390,000$2,182$2,918

Detailed payment examples

$260,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $260,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $260,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $260,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in Kansas

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in Kansas?

Kansas's effective property tax rate is about 1.37% of home value per year, which is $297 per month on a $260,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in Kansas?

A typical Kansas policy runs around $3,500 per year ($292 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $260,000 home affordable in Kansas?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $2,043 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $88,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)