Iowa mortgage calculator with property tax and insurance

Median home price in Iowa: $240,000. Effective property tax 1.42%/yr, homeowners insurance ≈ $1,700/yr. Rates updated Oct 8, 2026.

Estimated total monthly payment in Iowa
$1,768
P&I $1,342 + tax $284 + insurance $142 · vs U.S. average $1,746 (+$22)

Payment by loan term

TermP&IAll-inTotal interest
10 yr$2,279$2,705$81,489
15 yr$1,780$2,206$128,375
20 yr$1,547$1,972$179,217
30 yr$1,342$1,768$291,297

Adjust the numbers

Estimated total monthly payment
$1,768
Principal & interest $1,342 · Loan amount $192,000 · LTV 80.0%

Monthly breakdown

Principal & interest$1,342
PMI$0
Property tax$284
Homeowners insurance$142
HOA$0
Total$1,768

Total interest $291,297 · total PMI $0 · paid off in 30 years

Compare loan terms

TermMonthly (P&I)Total monthlyTotal interest
10 years$2,279$2,705$81,489
15 years$1,780$2,206$128,375
20 years$1,547$1,972$179,217
30 years$1,342$1,768$291,297

Amortization schedule

YearInterestPrincipalBalance
1$14,340$1,770$190,230
2$14,203$1,907$188,323
3$14,055$2,055$186,267
4$13,895$2,215$184,052
5$13,723$2,387$181,665
6$13,538$2,572$179,093
7$13,338$2,772$176,321
8$13,123$2,987$173,334
9$12,891$3,219$170,115
10$12,641$3,469$166,646
11$12,372$3,738$162,908
12$12,082$4,028$158,880
13$11,769$4,341$154,539
14$11,432$4,678$149,861
15$11,069$5,041$144,819
16$10,677$5,433$139,387
17$10,255$5,854$133,532
18$9,801$6,309$127,223
19$9,311$6,799$120,424
20$8,783$7,327$113,098
21$8,215$7,895$105,203
22$7,602$8,508$96,694
23$6,941$9,169$87,526
24$6,229$9,881$77,645
25$5,462$10,648$66,997
26$4,636$11,474$55,523
27$3,745$12,365$43,158
28$2,785$13,325$29,833
29$1,751$14,359$15,474
30$636$15,474$0

Showing 360 payments. Schedule assumes a fixed rate and constant home value for PMI cancellation.

Down payment scenarios in Iowa

DownCash neededPMIMonthly
3%$7,200$107$2,160
5%$12,000$105$2,124
10%$24,000$99$2,035
15%$36,000$94$1,946
20%$48,000$0$1,768
25%$60,000$0$1,684

Around the Iowa median price

Home priceP&IAll-in monthly
$180,000$1,007$1,362
$240,000$1,342$1,768
$300,000$1,678$2,175
$360,000$2,014$2,581

Detailed payment examples

$240,000 home · 10 years @ 7.50% $240,000 home · 15 years @ 7.50% $240,000 home · 20 years @ 7.50% $240,000 home · 30 years @ 7.50% Refinance in Iowa

FAQ

What is the average property tax rate in Iowa?

Iowa's effective property tax rate is about 1.42% of home value per year, which is $284 per month on a $240,000 home. Rates vary by county and by exemptions, so treat this as a planning estimate.

How much is homeowners insurance in Iowa?

A typical Iowa policy runs around $1,700 per year ($142 per month). Coastal and hail-prone areas can be significantly higher.

Is a $240,000 home affordable in Iowa?

At 7.50% with 20% down, the estimated all-in payment is $1,768 per month. Using the 28% rule that implies a household income near $76,000 per year before other debts.

Other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
Ad slot: sidebar (ads disabled)